Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected when you engage with us as we give effect to our objectives. 

Privacy Policy

The Justice Reform Initiative Ltd (ABN 68 640 446 448) is committed to protecting your personal information, and understands you care about how your information is collected and used.

By visiting our website, signing up to receive updates, taking action including signing our petition, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all related Australian legislation (collectively, the Privacy Law). Further details can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

1. Purpose

This Privacy Policy tells you how we can collect, use, disclose, secure and store your personal information. The term personal information is defined in the Privacy Law and referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information.

If you use or access our website(s) or services, you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your continued use or access constitutes acceptance of any changes.

2. What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information where necessary and relevant so that we can provide you with access to information including about our ongoing work in line with our objectives. The extent and type of personal information collected will vary depending on how you interact with us. We may collect personal information for related purposes, but only if you reasonably expect us to, or consent to us doing so.

The types of personal information we typically collect include:

  • name and other contact details (e.g. address, email address, phone number).

Any personal information collected is required or relevant for us to carry out our work in line with our objectives.. Some personal information may be collected for activities not specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, and where reasonable, we will make clear why we are collecting it when we do so.

3. How do we collect personal information?

  • We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:
  • through completed forms you provide us in various formats (such as through our website).
  • phone, email and text.
  • our website generally (such as through cookies).
  • via our social media channels, publications and online updates.

We collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website(s) through cookies and other means to monitor and improve our website(s) and provision of information in line with our objectives.

To pursue the priorities of the Justice Reform Initiative on your behalf, we sometimes send you emails about our activities. If you do not want to receive emails from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please let us know.

Please note we are not responsible for any links to third-party websites, the content of those third-party websites or the practices of those third parties.

4. How do we use or disclose your personal information?

We use and disclose personal information to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or else for related purposes.

These purposes include generating correspondence to be sent to government representatives as part of a petition, sending you information or contacting you for related purposes.

We sometimes may engage third-party providers to assist us in providing some of the above services. At no time do we provide your account or contact information to any third-party service provider unless necessary to assist in the provision of information to you in line with our objectives. 

Please note that we may not be able to provide you with the information you request or require if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested.

5. How do we manage and secure your personal information?

We have processes and systems in place to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, whether stored in physical hard-copy or electronically. These include but are not limited to physical security to our offices, as well as firewalls and password protection on electronic files.

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information.

We will retain your personal information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as permitted or required by the Privacy Law. When we no longer require it, we will take all necessary steps to permanently delete, destroy or de-identify it.

We may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients when we use ‘cloud’ service providers, who may store and process Personal Information outside Australia.

6. Notifiable Data Breaches

We are committed to doing all we can to protect the personal information of our supporters, suppliers and any other person or entity we collect data or personal information from.

We will notify you as soon as possible if an eligible data breach has occurred, in accordance with the requirements of Australian Privacy Law. In those circumstances, we may tell you what has occurred, what personal information was involved, what the implications are, what you can do, and what we will do to address the breach.

7. How can you access or correct your personal information?

We will do our best to give you access to a range of information about your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating your personal information. Please advise us of changes to your contact details or other personal information.

We take reasonable steps in these circumstances to ensure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, current, complete and relevant. Under the Privacy Law, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which we hold about you, and to advise of any inaccuracy, if it is out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Law.

If you request access to or correction of your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any personal information requested. If we agree to correct the personal information, we will do it as soon as practicable and if there is a delay, we will advise you in writing.

To make a request to access or update any of personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email:

Robert@Justicereforminitiative.com.au 

Phone:

0457505207 

Post:

Attention: Robert Tickner

Address 22 McKell Street 

Balmain 2041 

You may also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Law at www.privacy.gov.au

Sign Up To Find Out More