Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November  2020

1. Purpose

The Justice Reform Initiative Ltd (ABN 68 640 446 448) (we, us and our) is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, disclose, secure and store your personal information. The term “personal information” when used in this Privacy Policy has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and means information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act, (collectively, the Privacy Laws). Further details about the Privacy Laws can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

We will keep a current version of this Privacy Policy on our website. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your continued use or access of this website or participation in any of our activities following any such updates constitutes acceptance of those updates. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or any updates made to this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using this website and participating in our activities.

2. How do we collect personal information and what personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you in various circumstances, including when you:

  • make a donation to us;
  • participate in any of our activities, including when you sign any of our petitions; or
  • contact us by any method, such as telephone, email, post or in person.

We may also collect personal information about you where required or permitted by law.

The extent and type of personal information collected will vary depending on how you interact with us and the purpose for which it is collected. Such information may include your name and other contact details (e.g. postal address, email address and phone number) and when you make a donation to us, your credit card or other payment details.

You may be able to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to interact with you to the same extent as we would have had you provided us with your personal information. You may also not be able to participate in all of our activities

3. How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use and disclose personal information about you for a range of purposes, including:

  • to answer any questions that you may have regarding our activities;
  • to involve you in our activities;
  • to generate correspondence to be sent to government representatives as part of a petition; and
  • where required or permitted by law.

If you provide us with your contact details, we may also use those details to send you marketing communications via email about our activities. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive such communications, you can opt-out of receiving them by following the opt-out instructions in the communication or by contacting us using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy. Where you opt-out of receiving such communications, we will use reasonable endeavours to remove your name from our mailing lists within a reasonable period of time following receipt of your request, however you acknowledge that you may receive marketing communications from us while we process your request.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us but subsequently interact with us in a manner that indicates your agreement to once again receive such communications, then we may do so until you opt-out again.

We may disclose your personal information to our third-party service providers. Where your personal information is shared with these third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they observe the confidential nature of such information.

Some of these third parties may be located overseas, including in the United States.

4. How do we manage and secure your personal information?

We have processes and systems in place to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, whether stored in physical hard-copy or electronically. These include but are not limited to physical security to our offices, as well as firewalls and password protection on our systems.

5. How can you access or correct your personal information?

We endeavor to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, current, complete and relevant.  To assist us with this, we ask that you promptly advise us of any changes to your personal information.

You may contact us using the contact details set out below to request access to or to update personal information that we hold about you. Where you make such a request, we may require you to verify your identity. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of complying with your request. We will respond to any requests as soon as practicable and if we anticipate a delay, advise you in writing of that delay.  There may be circumstances where we are entitled to refuse such a request under the Privacy Act, and if so we will inform you accordingly.

To make a request to access or update any of the personal information that we hold about you, or to make a complaint about our privacy handling practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email:

Robert@Justicereforminitiative.com.au 

Phone:

0457 505 207 

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it promptly. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au. You may also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Laws at www.oaic.gov.au.

Sign Up To Find Out More